cast & creatives

CAST

Toggle bio Sharon D. Clarke

Sharon D. Clarke

CAROLINE THIBODEAUX

Sharon D. Clarke

Sharon D. Clarke

CAROLINE THIBODEAUX

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); King The Musical,  Blues In The Night, Once On This Island (Hackney Empire); The Life (Southwark Playhouse); Pigs And Dogs (Royal Court); Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, An Oak TreeEveryman, Amen Corner, Guys And Dolls (National Theatre); A Wolf In Snakeskin Shoes (Tricycle Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Rose Theatre, Kingston);  Lonely Londoners (National Theatre Studios, workshop); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Ghost (Manchester Opera House and Piccadilly Theatre); Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre); Vagina Monologues (Hackney Empire and Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton); Once On This Island (Birmingham Rep & Nottingham Playhouse); Lift Off (Curve Theatre); Chicago (Adelphi Theatre); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre); Fame (Nick Grace Productions); Rent (Shaftesbury Theatre); Mama I Want To Sing (Cambridge Theatre); Medea (Theatr Clwyd And Young Vic) and Little Shop Of Horrors (Haymarket Theatre, Leicester). 

Film includes: Tau (dir. Frederico D’Alessandro); Sugarhouse (dir. Gary Love); Bush (dir. Nadia Fall); Secret Society (dir. Imogen Kimmel); Beautiful People (dir. Jasmin Dizdar); Broken Glass (dir. David Thacker); and Tumble Down( dir. Richard Eyre.).

Television includes: Kiri (The Forge); Doctor Who (BBC); Informer (BBC); Flowers (Channel 4); Unforgotten (Mainstreet Pictures); You, Me & Them II (Hat Trick Productions); Death in Paradise (BBC); New Tricks (BBC); Psychobitches (Sky Arts); Justin’s House (CBBC); EastEnders (BBC); The Shadow Line (Company Pictures); The Bill (Talkback Thames); Last Choir Standing (BBC); BOO! (Tell-Tale Productions); Holby City (BBC); The Crust (BBC); Waking The Dead (BBC); Soldier, Soldier (Central Independent Television); Between The Lines (BBC); Children’s Ward (Granada Television); The Singing Detective (BBC) and Stop, Look, Listen (Channel 4).

Animation includes: Thunderbirds Are Go! (ITV) and Tree-Fu Tom (BBC).

Pantomime includes: Sleeping BeautyMother GoosePuss In Boots and Cinderella (Hackney Empire). 

Radio includes: Beloved (BBC Radio 4); Sensationomics (BBC Radio 4); Scorched (BBC Television); Bad Faith (BBC 4 Radio); Handprint (BBC) and Jingles (BBC Radio 4).

Concerts include: Friday Night Is Music Night (BBC Radio 2).

Recording includes: Happiness (Mercury Records) and I Wanna Give You…Devotion (Rumour Records).

Awards include: OFFIES 2018 Supporting Actress The Life; Olivier 2014 Supporting Actress The Amen Corner; Manchester Theatre Award 2012 Best Actress Ghost The Musical; Screen Nation 2007 Female Performance on TV Holby City; WhatsOnStage 2003 Best Supporting We Will Rock You.

In 2017 Sharon received an MBE for Services to Drama.

x Close

Toggle bio Me'sha Bryan

Me'sha Bryan

THE WASHING MACHINE

Me'sha Bryan

Me'sha Bryan

THE WASHING MACHINE

Theatre includes: As You Like It (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Desire Under the Elms (Sheffield Crucible); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Sister Act! (National Concert Hall, Dublin); The Lion King (UK Tour); Little Shop of Horrors (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Ragtime (Piccadilly Theatre); The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Creation (Edinburgh Fringe Festival) and Been So Long (Young Vic)

Television includes: Doctors (BBC); Live 8 (N/A); Concert For Diana (Live Nation/BBC); Later…with Jools Holland (BBC); Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC); Die Ultimative Chart Show (Information & Unterhaltung TV Produktion); Manu Katché’s One Shot Not (KM Productions); BBC 6 Music Sessions (BBC); The Dylan Sessions (N/A) and Live at St. Luke’s (BBC)

Recordings includes: Paradise Lost (Studio Cast Recording) (SimG Records).

Artists toured and recorded with include: Bryan Ferry; Beverley Knight; Heaven 17; Roxy Music; The Australian Pink Floyd Show; Russell Watson; Donovan; Chicane; Groove Armada; Basement Jaxx; Lisa Miskovsky; The Transit Kings; The Counterfeit Stones; Roy Wood and La Roux.

Session vocals include: Kylie Minogue; Victoria Beckham; S Club 7; S Club Juniors; The Appletons; Gareth Gates and Popstars: The Rivals

Songwriting includes: Maybe Today and Me’sha Bryan Live at The Luminaire.

Presenting and coaching includes: The Voice; The Voice Kids UK and Change Your Tune.

x Close

Toggle bio Dujonna Gift-Simms

Dujonna Gift-Simms

RADIO 1

Dujonna Gift-Simms

Dujonna Gift-Simms

RADIO 1

Dujonna trained at The BRIT School for Performing Arts & Technology and Bird College for Dance, Music & Theatre Performance.

Theatre includes: Motown The Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre).

Short film includes: Nostalgia (Tigerlily Films).

Other work includes: The X Factor (ITV); Blue Peter Book Awards and The BRIT Awards.

x Close

Toggle bio Tanisha Spring

Tanisha Spring

RADIO 2 (U/S EMMIE)

Tanisha Spring

Tanisha Spring

RADIO 2 (U/S EMMIE)

Theatre includes: Bat Out of Hell (Germany and Dominion Theatre); Big Fish (The Other Palace); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Hairspray (Macau); Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre) and Road (Shoestring Theatre).

Television includes: She Nose Best (Wieden & Kennedy); Paul O’Grady (ITV) and Barrio (MTV).

Other credits include: Once an Old Lady Sat On My Chest (dir. Candice Onyeama) and A League of Their Own (Sky).

x Close

Toggle bio Keisha Amponsa Banson

Keisha Amponsa Banson

RADIO 3 (U/S DOTTY, 2nd U/S CAROLINE)

Keisha Amponsa Banson

Keisha Amponsa Banson

RADIO 3 (U/S DOTTY, 2nd U/S CAROLINE)

Keisha Amponsa Banson trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London.

Theatre includes: Matilda (Cambridge Theatre); King (Hackney Empire); Dr. FeelGood (The Other Palace); Caroline, or Change (Chichester Festival Theatre); Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre); I Know All The Secrets In My World (Tiata Fahodzi); Yarico (London Theatre Workshop); City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse); The Pajama Game (Shaftesbury Theatre); From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury Theatre); The Lion King (UK/Ireland Tour); Believers Anonymous (Rosemary Branch Theatre); Footloose (UK Tour); Woosah (Old Vic Theatre); Knight Crew (Glyndebourne Opera); Little Shop of Horrors (Menier Chocolate Factory, UK Tour)

Television includes: Children in Need (BBC); Live At The London Palladium (ITV); The Sound of Music Live! (ITV); Gareth Malone Goes to Glyndebourne (BBC 2); West End Story: What Nancy, Joseph & Maria Did Next (BBC 1) and I’d Do Anything (BBC 1).

Radio includes:  Friday Night is Music Night (BBC), Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 60th Birthday in the Park (BBC 2).

Recordings include: Motown the Musical (Original London Live Cast Recording) and From Here to Eternity (Original Cast Recording).

@KShaKei

x Close

Toggle bio Ako Mitchell

Ako Mitchell

THE DRYER/THE BUS

Ako Mitchell

Ako Mitchell

THE DRYER/THE BUS

Theatre includes: Guys and Dolls (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Wild Party (The Other Place Theatre); Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre); The Trial of Jane Fonda (Park Theatre); Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse); Misanthropes (Old Vic New Voices); How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Royal Festival Hall); Little Shop of Horrors (Manchester Royal Exchange); Klook’s Last Stand (Park Theatre); Fences (Duchess Theatre); The 25 the Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse); Sister Act(London Palladium);The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre); Dr. Dolittle (UK Tour); The Mystery Plays (Bath Music Festival) and Broadway in the Shadows (Luxembourg National Theatre and Arcola Theatre).

Television includes: Hilda (Netflix) and Silent Witness (BBC).

Film includes: Johnny English Strikes Again (dir. David Kerr) and Lake Placid: The Final Chapter (dir. Don Michael Paul).

Narration includes: Alex Cross Trilogy: Along Came A Spider, Kiss the Girls and Jack and Jill (James Patterson for Random House/Penguin) and Strangest Weather on Earth (Discovery).

Ako was nominated twice for Off West End Best Actor for his performances as Klook in Klook’s Last Stand (Park Theatre) and Coalhouse Walker Jr. in Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre).

Ako recently directed and co-wrote the short film Box Red which premiered at the Sunderland Short Film Festival and Birmingham International Film Festival. 





Ako won Best Director at the Mica Film Festival in Brazil for the short film which he also co-wrote, I'm in the Corner with the Bluebells. It premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival.

x Close

Toggle bio Vincent Pirillo

Vincent Pirillo

GRANDPA GELLMAN

Vincent Pirillo

Vincent Pirillo

GRANDPA GELLMAN

Vincent studied Musical Theatre at Los Angeles Civic Light Opera and with David Craig and Acting with Darryl Hickman. He has a BMus from Mt St Mary’s College, Los Angeles.

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); She Loves Me (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Phantom of the Opera (UK Tour); Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Grand Tour (Finborough Theatre); Knock, Knock (Theatre 502); Inherit the Wind (Old Vic); Fiddler on the Roof (Sheffield Crucible and Savoy Theatre); Imagine This (New London Theatre); The Woman in White (Palace Theatre); Annie (Leatherhead Theatre and Madinat Theatre Dubai); Robbers (Tristan Bates Theatre); Ragtime (Piccadilly Theatre); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); Sammy Cahn: Words and Music (Duke of York's Theatre); Chess (European Tour); Tanz der Vampire (Raimond Theatre, Vienna); Beauty and the Beast (Raimund Theatre); Das Phantom der Oper (Raimund Theatre); Bells Are Ringing (D. Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles); Cats (US Tour) and Evita (US Tour).

Television includes: How (Not) to Kill Your Husband (Thumbs Up Productions) and 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover: Small Town Siren (Thumbs Up Productions).

Film includes: Men in Black IV (dir. F. Gary Gray).

Audio includes: Meeting of Minds (BBC); Nightwaves (BBC); The Infernal Desire Machines of Dr Hoffman (Audible) and Doctor Who (Big Finish).

Vincent is also an accomplished opera singer and has performed major roles in professional productions across Europe.

x Close

Toggle bio Sue Kelvin

Sue Kelvin

GRANDMA GELLMAN

Sue Kelvin

Sue Kelvin

GRANDMA GELLMAN

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre); Wicked (Apollo Theatre); Barmitzvah Boy (Upstairs at The Gatehouse); Bette Midler…And Me (The Other Palace); Private Lives (Gielgud Theatre); Travelling Light, A Streetcar Named Desire (National Theatre); Onassis (Derby Theatre and Novello Theatre); Fiddler on the Roof (Savoy Theatre); Chicago (Cambridge Theatre and Adelphi Theatre); Apartment 2012 (The White Bear); Hetty Feinstein’s Wedding Anniversary (New End Theatre); Beau Jest, Muck From Three Angles  (Hackney Empire); Sit and Shiver (New End Theatre and Hackney Empire); Sophie Tucker’s One Night Stand (New End Hampstead and UK Tour); Rags (Bridewell Theatre); Wild Wild Women (Orange Tree Theatre); An Evening with Victoria Wood (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Tales My Lover Told Me (Kings Head Theatre); Oliver! (London Palladium); Assassins (Donmar Warehouse); Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Hello Dolly! (Nottingham Playhouse and UK Tour); Teechers (Northampton Theatre); Annie (Aberystwyth Arts Centre)

Television includes: Funny Women – Bette Midler (Channel 5); I Live With Models –Series 2 (Roughcut); Silent Witness (BBC); Doctors (BBC); The Legend of Dick and Dom (BBC); Love Soup (BBC); Afterlife (ITV 1); Brazen Hussies (BBC); Casualty (BBC); Coupling (BBC 2); Dr. Who (BBC); Keen Eddie (Paramount Pictures); London Bridge (Carlton); Love Hurts III (BBC); Mike Bassett TV (ITV1); Red Dwarf VIII (BBC)

Film includes:  Great Expectations (dir. Mike Newell); Anxiety (dir. Alisdair Ogilvie); Reuniting The Rubens (dir. Yoav Factor); Red Eagle (dir.:  Jim Goddard) and Song of Songs (dir. Josh Appignanesi)

Radio includes: Jack and Millie (BBC Radio 4) and The Jenny Éclair Show (LBC Radio)

x Close

Toggle bio Lauren Ward

Lauren Ward

ROSE STOPNICK GELLMAN

Lauren Ward

Lauren Ward

ROSE STOPNICK GELLMAN

Lauren studied at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Matilda (Shubert Theatre, Broadway, Cambridge Theatre, London and Royal Shakespeare Company); The Sound of Music (London Palladium); Philadelphia Story (Old Vic); Elegies (Arts Theatre); Bat Boy (Southwark Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Theatre); Camelot (Regent’s Park Theatre);  The Winter’s Tale, Pericles (Royal Shakespeare Company); Du Barry was a Lady (Her Majesty’s Theatre); The Vagina Monologues (Arts Theatre); Follies (Balasco Theatre, Broadway); 1776 ( Gershwin Theatre, Broadway); Violet (Playwrights Horizons); The Heiress (Lincoln Centre, New York City); Carousel (Lincoln Centre, New York City); Carousel in Concert (Carnegie Hall, New York City); New Moon (City Centre Encores); Saturday Night (Second Stage, New York City); Time and Again (Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City); Wise Guys (New York Theatre Workshop); The Glass Menagerie (Great Lakes Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Colonial Theatre); She Stoops to Conquer (Walnut Street); The Royal Family and Tartuffe (Utah Shakespeare).

Television includes: Kiss Me First (Channel 4/ Netflix); Doctors (BBC); The Last Day of the Lehman Brothers (BBC); A Touch of Frost (ITV); Broken News (BBC 2) and Law and Order (NBC).

Film includes: Joe Gould’s Secret (dir. Stanley Tucci); The Contenders (dir. Daniel Minahan) and Story of a Bad Boy (dir. Tom Donaghy).

x Close

Toggle bio Alastair Brookshaw

Alastair Brookshaw

STUART GELLMAN

Alastair Brookshaw

Alastair Brookshaw

STUART GELLMAN

Alistair trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change Hampstead Theatre); A Little Night Music, Hot Mikado (Watermill Theatre); She Loves Me (Menier Chocolate Factory); Sweeney Todd (English National Opera); The Grand Tour, Bed and Sofa (Finborough Theatre); De Profundis (Leicester Square Theatre); Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Strictly Gershwin (English National Ballet, Royal Albert Hall and London Coliseum); Shoes (Sadler’s Wells Theatre); Carnival of the Animals (Riverside Studios); Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre); Cabaret (Lyric Theatre) and For the Public Good (London Coliseum)

Cast recordings and film soundtracks include: Cabaret (2006 London Revival Cast Recording); West Side Story (Fiftieth Anniversary Recording); That’s Entertainment: A Celebration of the MGM Film Musical; Rogers and Hammerstein at the Movies; Kung Fu Panda 3; Captain America: The First Avenger; Mamma Mia! The Movie and The Pirates of the Caribbean.

Alastair read history at Cambridge University. He was a choral scholar at both Trinity and St John’s, College.

x Close

Toggle bio Naana Agyei-Ampadu

Naana Agyei-Ampadu

DOTTY MOFFETT (U/S CAROLINE)

Naana Agyei-Ampadu

Naana Agyei-Ampadu

DOTTY MOFFETT (U/S CAROLINE)

Naana trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Pericles (National Theatre); Caroline, Or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Touch, Fury (Soho Theatre); The Project (National Theatre Studio); A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (National Theatre and Manchester Home); I Want My Hat Back, The Amen Corner (National Theatre); The Oresteia, The Frontline (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre); Measure for Measure (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre); Feast, Been So Long (Young Vic); Little Shop of Horrors (New Wolsey Theatre) and Avenue Q (Noël Coward Theatre).

Television includes: Hard Sun (BBC); Cuffs (BBC 1) and The Future Wags of Great Britain (Channel 4)

Film includes: Ready Player One (dir. Steven Spielberg)

Radio includes: Gone (BBC Radio 3)

x Close

Toggle bio Angela Caesar

Angela Caesar

THE MOON

Angela Caesar

Angela Caesar

THE MOON

Angela trained at The Peabody Institute of the John Hopkins University.

Theatre includes: Caroline, Or Change (Hampstead Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre and National Theatre); Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Phantom of the Opera (UK and Ireland Tour); Carmen Jones, Bernstein’s Mass, Lost in the Stars (Royal Festival Hall); Kismet (Arcola Theatre); Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall); Mass Carib (Hackney Empire); An African Cargo (Greenwich Theatre); Inkle and Yarico (New Wolsey Theatre); The Magic Paintbrush (Canada Water Culture Space); Into the Forest (Theatre Peckham) and King (Hackney Empire).

Opera includes: Anna Nicole The Opera, The Owl and the Pussycat, Porgy and Bess (Royal Opera House); Rusalka (English Touring National Opera); A Nitro at the Opera (Linbury Studio); L’elisir d’amore (UK Tour); Falstaff (Red Lion Square); Elektra, Lucia di Lammermoor (Lyric Opera House, Baltimore); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Coliseum) and Dream Lovers (National Opera Studio).

Radio includes: The Fiske Jubilee Singers.

Television and film includes: Carmina Burana (The South Bank Show).

Recordings include: the Marvel Black Panther soundtrack with Voquality.

Angela won the International Contemporary Music Voice Competition at Carnegie Hall.

x Close

Toggle bio Abiona Omonua

Abiona Omonua

EMMIE THIBODEAUX

Abiona Omonua

Abiona Omonua

EMMIE THIBODEAUX

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Guys and Dolls (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Hamlet (Tara Arts); Soul (Royal & Derngate, Northampton and Hackney Empire); Robin Hood (Truro); Dessa Rose (); The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Legally Blonde (Savoy); Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Hairspray (UK Tour); Hot Mikado (Watermill Theatre) and Wild Party (Arts Ed.).

Television includes: Cucumber (Channel 4).

Film includes: Beauty and the Beast (dir. Bill Condon).

x Close

Toggle bio Teddy Kempner

Teddy Kempner

MR. STOPNICK

Teddy Kempner

Teddy Kempner

MR. STOPNICK

Theatre includes: Driving Miss Daisy (Theatre Royal Bath); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); 42nd Street (Theatre musical de Paris Chatelet); The Last Tango (Phoenix Theatre); Dance ‘Til Dawn and Midnight Tango (Aldwych Theatre); The Solid Gold Cadillac (Garrick Theatre); Cymbeline, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Othello, Three Sisters, The Suicide and Nicholas Nickelby (RSC, Aldwych and Broadway); Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme and The Trial ( National Theatre); Kiss Me Kate (Victoria Palace); Snoopy (Duchess Theatre); The Kitchen and Mary Barnes (Royal Court); City of Angels (Prince of Wales Theatre); Company (Albery Theatre);  Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse) and Les Misérables (Palace Theatre).

Television includes: Birds of a Feather (Retort Productions); Hustle (Kudos Productions); Bad Girls (Shed Production); Murder Room (BBC); South Bank Show (LWT); Sir Gadabout (Alibi Pictures); Company (BBC); The Boot Street Band (BBC); Nicholas Nickelby (Channel 4); Henry IV (BBC); The Bill (Thames); Love Hurts (BBC).

Film includes:  The World’s End (dir. Edgar Wright); 9/11 Dawn to Dusk (dir. Richard Dale); Manderlay (dir. Lars Von trier); Dear Wendy (dir. Thomas Vinterburg); It’s All About Love (dir. Thomas Vinterberg); RKO 281 (dir. Ben Ross); Truly. Madly, Deeply (dir. Anthony Minghella) and Yentl (dir. Barbara Streisand); De Lovely (dir. Irwin Walker)

Writing and production Credits include: Foxy Fables; Tales of a Wise King; Insektors; Witchworld (all animated series); Three Friends and Jerry;  Something Else; Preston and Clarence (Feature Film).

x Close

Toggle bio Jack Meredith

Jack Meredith

NOAH

Jack Meredith

Jack Meredith

NOAH

Jack trains at Top Hat Stage School in St. Albans.

Theatre includes: Oliver!, Les Misérables, The Wizard of Oz and Peter Pan (RARE Productions).

Commercial work includes: the lead role ‘Owen’ in the 2018 Loaf’s Good, Kingsmill advert.

x Close

Toggle bio Isaac Forward

Isaac Forward

NOAH

Isaac Forward

Isaac Forward

NOAH

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio Aaron Gelkoff

Aaron Gelkoff

NOAH

Aaron Gelkoff

Aaron Gelkoff

NOAH

Aaron is currently training at House of Talent.

Theatre includes: Son of Rambow (The Other Palace); Caroline or Change (Hampstead Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Lyceum Theatre); Kids of the West End (Leicester Square Theatre); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour); Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre); Evita (Orchard Theatre, Dartford) and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Cliffs Pavilion, Southend and Orchard Theatre, Dartford).

Films include: Dagenham (dir. Jo Morris).

x Close

Toggle bio Kenyah Sandy

Kenyah Sandy

JACKIE

Kenyah Sandy

Kenyah Sandy

JACKIE

Kenyah trained with Blue Boy Entertainment and Zoonation and also attended Cub School and Motown School.

Theatre includes: Zoonation (Sadler’s Wells Theatre); Boy Blue Entertainment (Breakin’ Convention Festival, Sadler’s Wells Theatre); A Night With Boy Blue (Barbican Centre) and The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre).

Other credits include: Looks at Me (Black Panther inspired Shoot)

x Close

Toggle bio Mark Mwangi

Mark Mwangi

JACKIE

Mark Mwangi

Mark Mwangi

JACKIE

Mark is a member of the British Theatre Academy and studies at Dominique Moore Arts.

Theatre includes: Goodnight Mister Tom, Fiddler On The RoofMary Poppins Jr , Annie Jr  (BritishTheatre Academy); Julie Thomas (MTI Junior Festival, Curve Theatre, Leicester).

Voiceover work includes: Philips/Asthma UK (Soho Voices/Street Furniture Ltd) and Dementia Friends Animation (Kartoffel Films);

Music videos includeArlo (Miri Stevens).

Short film includes:  The Trespasser (Met Film School) and Trigger Finger (dir. Nick Nevern) and A Surprise (dir. Kumara Raja).   

Television includes: The Voice Kids UK (ITV).

Web Series: Actor/Self, PUFFIN VIRTUALLY LIVE, WEBCAST FOR ROALD DAHL DAY, Penguin Random House

Mark was recently nominated for two Vanessa Awards.

x Close

Toggle bio Jeremiah Waysome

Jeremiah Waysome

JACKIE

Jeremiah Waysome

Jeremiah Waysome

JACKIE

Jeremiah trained at the Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: School of Rock the Musical (New London Theatre and Gillian Lynne Theatre); Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); The Lion King - UK/Europe Zebra Tour (Musical Theater, Basel).
Film includes: Dark Red (dir.); Mockingbird (dir.) and Swallows (dir.).

Television includes: Top Boy (Channel 4); Storm City (Sky Atlantic);

Commercials include: Cartoonito, Debenhams, McDonald’s, Nick Jr and Save the Children

Modelling work includes: Argos, BHS, Candy Lane Kidz, Clarks, Debenhams, F&F, George, Great Little Trading Company, Hasbro, John Lewis, Littlewoods, Marks and Spencer, Matalan, Monsoon, Next, Nike, Novo Nordisk, Nutmeg, Primark, Sports Direct, Start-rite Shoes and Zara.

x Close

Toggle bio Josiah Choto

Josiah Choto

JOE

Josiah Choto

Josiah Choto

JOE

Joe trains at Make Believe London, Steppaz and Streets Ahead. He attended Thriller Live Young MJ School, Motown Bootcamp and The Lion King Cub School.

Theatre includes: Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); The Bodyguard (UK Tour/China Tour); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre) and Make Believe Presents The Tour (Watford Palace).

Film includes: House Full 3 (dir. Farhad Sajid).

Radio includes: 30 Eggs (BBC) and Ansansi Boys (BBC).

Josiah received certificates of excellence from Make Believe London, Steppaz for his performances in dance, singing and acting, and Streets Ahead for fashion shows.

x Close

Toggle bio David Dube

David Dube

JOE

David Dube

David Dube

JOE

David trains at Stagecoach Colchester and Caves of Hope Academy. He attended The Lion King Cub School and Motown School.

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre) and Adriana Lecouvereur (Royal Opera House).

Workshops include: Epic Domestic (National Theatre).

Commercials include: Formula 1 Feel it all (Sky) and Sainsbury’s The Show.

David is a keen drummer and has been attending rock school for School of Rock.

x Close

Toggle bio Raphael Higgins-Humes

Raphael Higgins-Humes

JOE

Raphael Higgins-Humes

Raphael Higgins-Humes

JOE

Raphael has trained at J's Dance Factory and Stagecoach
Theatre includes: The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre and UK Tour); Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre) and Matilda (UK Tour). 

x Close

Toggle bio Teddy Wills

Teddy Wills

UNDERSTUDY DRYER/ BUS

Teddy Wills

Teddy Wills

UNDERSTUDY DRYER/ BUS

Teddy trained at Guildford School of Acting (MA Acting) and at the National

Youth Theatre of Great Britain.

Theatre includes: Function (Criterion Theatre) and Pride and Prejudice, A View From The Bridge, Lovers, Julius Caesar, Victoria’s Knickers, Legally Blonde, Pippin, Jekyll & Hyde (Guildford School of Acting).

x Close

Toggle bio Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

UNDERSTUDY RADIO 1, 2 & MOON

Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

UNDERSTUDY RADIO 1, 2 & MOON

Cassiopeia trained at the Royal Academy of Music and University of York.

Theatre includes: Haymarket (Actors’ Church, Covent Garden); The Pied Piper of Chibok (Grimeborn Opera Festival, Arcola Theatre); Son of a Preacher Man (UK and Ireland Tour); #blessed a spoken word cabaret (Sands Films Studios); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Hackney Empire); The Boys From Syracuse, Marie Christine, After Miss Julie (Royal Academy of Music  and Don Giovanni, Albert Herring (University of York).

x Close

Toggle bio Zalika Henry

Zalika Henry

UNDERSTUDY RADIO 3, MOON, 2ND U/S DOTTY

Zalika Henry

Zalika Henry

UNDERSTUDY RADIO 3, MOON, 2ND U/S DOTTY

Zalika studied Theatre and Performance at Manchester Metropolitan University and at Boden's Performing Arts. 

Theatre includes:  Whistle Down The Wind (Aldwych Theatre);The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s School Festival);Flesh (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Flush (Cape Theatre); Touching Moments (Arc Theatre); Yesterday's House (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Mickey and the Magician (Disneyland Paris). 

TV includes: Stars in Their Eyes Kids (ITV); Ministry of Mayhem (ITV) and UK Voices (GMTV ITV).

Film includes: Joseph and His Amazing Technicoloured Dream Coat (dir. David Mallet).

x Close

Toggle bio Laura Medforth

Laura Medforth

UNDERSTUDY ROSE, GRANDMA

Laura Medforth

Laura Medforth

UNDERSTUDY ROSE, GRANDMA

Laura trained at Sylvia Young Theatre School and The London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: School of Rock (New London Theatre); Mr. Foote’s Other Leg (Theatre Royal Haymarket); That Day We Sang (Manchester Royal Exchange); My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible); Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre, London); Sleeping Beauty (Theatre Royal, Wakefield); Henna Night (Hen and Chickens Theatre); Les Misérables (Queens Theatre); Mary Poppins (UK/Ireland Tour); Acorn Antiques The Musical! (UK Tour); The Rat Pack (UK and European Tour); Snow White (Kenneth More Theatre); Oklahoma (Perth Theatre); My Fair Lady (Perth); Cinderella (Halifax) and Robin Prince Of Sherwood (Piccadilly Theatre).

Television includes: Vera (ITV); Heartbeat (ITV); Doctors (BBC); Peak Practice (ITV); Sibling Rivalry (Double Exposure) and In Suspicious Circumstances (Granada Television).

Radio and voiceover work includes: The Birth Machine (BBC); Reasons for Dancing (BBC); If Wishes Were Changes (BBC) and Language Tapes (Longmans). Laura won the Lia Williams Cup for the most outstanding student when training at The London Studio Centre.

x Close

Toggle bio Timothy Quinlan

Timothy Quinlan

UNDERSTUDY STUART, GRANDPA, MR STOPNICK

Timothy Quinlan

Timothy Quinlan

UNDERSTUDY STUART, GRANDPA, MR STOPNICK

Timothy trained at Wagner College in New York

Theatre includes: Titanic the Musical (UK Tour); Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre); Annie Get Your Gun (Sheffield Crucible); Mack and Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre); Jersey Boys (UK Tour); Jersey Boys (Chicago and UK Tour); Footloose (Richard Rodgers Theatre); The Full Monty (Welk Theatre); West Side Story (North Shore Music Theatre); On the Town (Gateway Playhouse); Jesus Christ Superstar (Patchogue Theatre); The Who’s Tommy (US Tour); Grease(US Tour) and Gypsy (US Tour).

Timothy is also the co-founder of Cornelius and Barnaby Productions.

x Close

CREATIVE

Toggle bio

Tony Kushner

WRITER

Tony Kushner

WRITER

Tony Kushner has been awarded a Pulitzer Prize, two Tony Awards, three Obie Awards, two Evening Standard Awards, an Olivier Award, an Emmy Award, the Steinburg Distinguished Playwright Award, and the National Medal of Arts from President Barack Obama. He has also been nominated twice for an Oscar.

Plays include: A Bright Room Called Day, Angels in America - Parts One and Two, Slavs! and Homebody/Kabul.

Musicals include: Caroline, or Change.

Operas include: A Blizzard on Marblehead Neck, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With a Key to the Scriptures

Adaptions and Translations include: The Illusion (Pierre Corneille); The Dybbuk (S.Y. Ansky); The Good Person of Szechwan; Mother Courage; Her Children (Bertolt Brecht) and English-language libretto for Brundibár (Hans Kransa).

Screenplays include: Angels in America (dir.Mike Nichols); Munich and Lincoln (dir.Steven Spielberg).

Books include: Brundibár (illus. Maurice Sendak, pub. ??); The Art of Maurice Sendak 1980 to the Present (pub. HNA Books) and Wrestling With Zion: Progressive Jewish-American Responses to the Palestinian/Israeli Conflict (co-edited Alisa Solomon, pub. Grove Press).

x Close

Toggle bio

Jeanine Tesori

COMPOSER

Jeanine Tesori

COMPOSER

Jeanine is also a lecturer in music at Yale and on faculty at Columbia University. She is the founding Creative Director of A Broaderway, which is a non-profit arts empowerment program for young women. Her work has received multiple awards including: Five Tony nominations, three Obie awards and three Drama Desk Awards and she received the Einhorn Mentorship Award from Primary Stages for her exceptional work with young artists.

Musicals include: Fun Home, Violet, Caroline, Or Change, Shrek the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Twelfth Night, John Guare’s A Free Man of Colour and Mother Courage.

Operas include: The Lion, the Unicorn and Me, Blizzard on Marblehead Neck and Blue (which will premiere in 2019).

Featured music includes: The Girl in 14G, Gilmore Girls, Show Business and Theater of War.

Production credits include: Encores! Off-Center (for 4 Seasons); Sunday in the Park with George; Original Cast Recordings of Violet; Caroline, or Change; Shrek; Twelfth Night.

x Close

Toggle bio

Michael Longhurst

DIRECTOR

Michael Longhurst

DIRECTOR

Michael trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts after studying Philosophy at Nottingham University. He is the Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse.

Theatre includes: Caroline, or Change (Minerva Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Bad Jews (Theatre Royal Haymarket, Arts Theatre, St. James Theatre, Theatre Royal, Bath and UK Tour); Constellations (Samuel J Friedman Theatre, Broadway, Duke of York’s, Royal Court and UK Tour); Belleville (Donmar Warehouse); Amadeus (National Theatre); The World of Extreme Happiness (National Theatre and The Shed); Stovepipe (National Theatre, HighTide Festival and Bush Theatre); Gloria, The Blackest Black (Hampstead Theatre); They Drink It in the Congo, Carmen Disruption (Almeida Theatre); The Winter’s Tale, ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Sam Wannamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare’s Globe); Linda, The Art of Dying, Remembrance Day (Royal Court); A Number (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton and Young Vic); Dealer’s Choice (Royal & Derngate Theatre, Northamton); Cannibals (Manchester Royal Exchange); The History Boys (Sheffield Crucible); If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Roundabout Theatre, New York); Midnight Your Time (HighTide Festival and Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh); On the Record, Gaudeamus (Arcola Theatre); It’s About Time (Latitude Festival Theatre Arena); 66 Books, On the Beach (Bush Theatre); Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Cargo (Oval House Theatre); Guardians (Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh and Theatre 503) and Doctor Faustus (Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham)

Michael has won and nominated for various awards for his production of Constellations including: Evening Standard Award for Best Play and MTA Best Visiting Production. His show was also nominated for a Drama League Award for Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play and has received 4 Olivier nominations. Also his Guardians show won a Fringe First Award. 

x Close

Toggle bio

Fly Davis

DESIGNER

Fly Davis

DESIGNER

Fly trained at RADA and Motley.

Theatre stage design includes: Beginning (National Theatre and The Ambassadors Theatre); Macbeth (RSC and The Barbican); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); The Hour That We Knew Nothing Of Each Other (Royal Lyceum Theatre); Pericles (Olivier National Theatre);  The Prudes (Royal Court Theatre); Othello (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, The Globe); The Winter’s Tale (Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh); Oliver Twist and A Tale of Two Cities (Regent’s Park Theatre); Our Town, Parliament Square, A Streetcar Named Desire, How My Light is Spent, Scuttlers, Hunger For Trade, Nothing (Manchester Royal Exchange); Barbarians, Trade, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parallel, Turning a Little Further (Young Vic); The Last Remains of Maisie Duggan (National Theatre, Ireland); The Glass Menagerie (Headlong UK Tour); Opera for the Unknown Woman (Fuel UK Tour); James and the Giant Peach (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Dissidents (Tricycle Theatre); I’d Rather Goya Robbed Me of Sleep Than Some Other Arsehole, Image of an Unknown Woman (Gate Theatre); Primetime; Pigeons; Collaboration (Royal Court Theatre).

Costume Design includes: Unreachable (Royal Court); The Great British Country Musical (Bush Theatre and UK Tour); Eye of a Needle, Superior Donuts (Southwark Playhouse); What the Animals Say (Greyscale UK Tour); Contractions (Sheffield Crucible) and The Crocodile (Manchester International Festival).

Other design work includes: The Invisible Dot’s Big Birthday Bash (Hammersmith Apollo) and Mcfly: Love is Easy (Music Video).

x Close

Toggle bio

Ann Yee

CHOREOGRAPHER

Ann Yee

CHOREOGRAPHER

Ann trained Boston Conservatoire of Music, Harvard summer Dance Center and Ohio State University.

Theatre work includes: The Taming of the Shrew (The Public Theatre Shakespeare in the Park, New York); Shakespeare Trilogy (Donmar Warehouse, King’s Cross and St Ann’s Warehouse, New York); The Threepenny Opera (Salzburg Opera Festival); Queen Anne (Royal Shakespeare Company); Anita and Me (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Urinetown (St James’ Theatre and Apollo Theatre); Blurred Lines (National Theatre Shed); Mr Burns (Almeida Theatre); How to Hold Your Breath, Birdland (Royal Court Theatre); The Commitments (Palace Theatre); The Color Purple (European Premiere); Torch Song Trilogy (Menier Chocolate Factory); Wozzeck (English National Opera); Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Berenice and Philadelphia , Here I Come (both Donmar Warehouse); The Acrington Pals and The Country Wife (both Royal Exchange); The Duchess Malfi (Old Vic); After Miss Julie (Young Vic) and She Stoops to Conquer, The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre)

Other work includes: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The Musical  (Donmar Warehouse); Salome (Headlong Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Middle Temple Hall); Oxford Street (Royal Court Theatre); Angels in America  (Lyric Hammersmith and UK Tour); Bent (Trafalgar Studios); Hair (Gate Theatre); Woyzeck (St Ann’s Warehouse, New York and Gate Theatre) and Food (Traverse Theatre and UK Tour).

x Close

Toggle bio

Nigel Lilley

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Nigel Lilley

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Nigel Trained at King’s College London and the Royal Academy of Music where, in 2013, he was elected an Associate.

Music Supervisor work includes: Guys and Dolls, Sweet Charity (Manchester Royal Exchange); Romantics Anonymous (Globe); Chaplin (European Tour); Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre); A Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes (Tricycle Theatre); Anything Goes (Sheffield Crucible and UK Tour); That Day We Sang (Royal Exchange and Manchester International Festival); Paper Dolls (Tricycle Theatre); The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Curve Leicester and Gielgud Theatre); Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory and Theatre Royal Haymarket) and Talent (Menier Chocolate Factory).

Musical Director work includes: Follies (National Theatre); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); The Go-Between (Apollo Theatre); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); My Fair Lady, Company (Sheffield Crucible) Ragtime (Regent’s Park Theatre); Spring Awakening (Lyric Theatre and Novello Theatre); La Cage Aux Folless (Menier Chocolate Factory and Playhouse Theatre); Piaf (Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville Theatre); Les Miserables (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland and Edinburgh International Festival); Acorn Antiques (UK Tour) and Putting It Together (Harrogate Theatre).

Television work includes: Victoria (Mammoth Screen); That Day We Sang (BBC); Victoria Wood’s Christmas Special and conducting La Cage aux Folles in the 2008 Royal Variety Performance (BBC).

x Close

Toggle bio

Jack Knowles

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Jack Knowles

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Jack trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama. 

Recent theatre work includes: Death of a Salesman, The Greatest Play in the History of the World, Happy Days, Parliament Square, Our Town, Twelfth Night, A Streetcar Named Desire, Wit, The Skriker, There Has Possibly Been An Incident (Royal Exchange); Steel (Sheffield Crucible); Good Vibrations (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); The Importance of Being Earnest (Vaudeville Theatre); Barber Shop Chronicles (National Theatre,West Yorkshire Playhouse, Australian Tour and US Tour. 2018 Knight of Illumination Award); Machinal, They Drink it in the Congo, Boy, Carmen Disruption, Game (Almeida); Cave (London Sinfonietta); Dan and Phil: Interactive Introverts, The Amazing Tour is Not on Fire (World Tours); Instructions for Correct Assembly, 2071 (Royal Court); Caroline, or Change (Chichester Festival Theatre and Hampstead Theatre); Circle Mirror Transformation (Home MCR); Wonderland (Nottingham Playhouse); Beginning (National Theatre and Ambassadors Theatre); Committee (Donmar Warehouse); 4.48 Psychosis, Reisende auf einem Bein, Happy Days (Schauspielhaus, Hamburg); Junkyard, Pygmalion (Headlong); Winter Solstice (Actors Touring Company); Watership Down (Watermill Theatre); The Forbidden Zone (Salzburg Festival, Schaubühne, Berlin and Barbican); Cleansed (National Theatre); Kenny Morgan (Arcola); The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary! (Liverpool Everyman and Peepolykus); The Haunting of Hill House (Liverpool Playhouse); Phaedra (Enniskillen International Beckett Festival); A Sorrow Beyond Dreams (Vienna Burgtheater); Lungs, Yellow Wallpaper (Schaubühne, Berlin); Moth (Hightide and Bush Theatre); Say it with Flowers (Hampstead Theatre); Night Train (Schauspiel, Köln, Avignon Festival and Theatertreffen); In a Pickle (RSC and Oily Cart); Ring-A-Ding-Ding (Unicorn Theatre, New Victory Theatre New York and Oily Cart) and Kubla Khan, Land of Lights, Light Show, There Was An Old Woman, The Bounce, Mr & Mrs Moon (Oily Cart).   www.jackknowles.co.uk

x Close

Toggle bio

Paul Arditti

SOUND DESIGNER

Paul Arditti

SOUND DESIGNER

Recent sound designs includeCaroline, Or Change (Chichester Theatre and Hampstead Theatre); The Inheritance (Young Vic and Noël Coward); The Jungle (Young Vic, Playhouse Theatre and New York); Julius CaesarYoung Marx (Bridge Theatre); I’m Not Running, Pericles, Macbeth, Absolute HellAmadeus, Mosquitoes, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, wonder.land, London Road, One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre); Beginning (National Theatre and Ambassadors Theatre); The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie (Donmar Warehouse); Mary Stuart (Almeida and Duke of York’s); King Charles III (Almeida, Wyndham’s and Broadway); Bacchae, Little Revolution and American Psycho (Almeida); Labour Of Love (Noel Coward Theatre); Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Hamlet (RADA for the Kenneth Branagh Company); Betrayal (Derby); The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York’s and Edinburgh International Festival); The Emperor (Young Vic, Manchester HOME and New York); A Streetcar Named Desire (Young Vic and New York); If You Kiss Me Kiss Me (Young Vic).

Awards include: Olivier Award nomination 2017 for Amadeus (National Theatre); Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier Awards for Billy Elliot The Musical; Tony Award nominations for Mary Stuart and One Man Two Guvnors (Broadway) and Drama Desk Award for The Pillowman (Broadway).

Paul is an Associate at the National Theatre. paularditti.com

x Close

Toggle bio

Charlotte Sutton

CASTING DIRECTORS

Charlotte Sutton

CASTING DIRECTORS

Theatre work includesCompany (Gielgud); The Watsons, Cock, Flowers for Mrs HarrisCopenhagen, Me and My Girl, The Meeting, The Chalk Garden, Present Laughterrandom/generationsQuizThe Norman ConquestsThe StepmotherFiddler on the Roof, Sweet Bird of YouthStrifeMack and Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre); Long Day’s Journey Into the Night (Wyndham’s Theatre, BAM, Brooklyn and  WACPA, L.A); WinterTradeDutchman (Young Vic); Humble Boy, SheppeyGerman Skerries (Orange Tree);  Nell Gwynn (UK Tour and Shakespeare’s Globe); My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Pitchfork DisneyKiller (Shoreditch Town Hall); Annie Get Your GunLady Chatterley’s LoverFlowers for Mrs HarrisWaiting for GodotQueen’s Coal (Sheffield Theatres); A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer  (Complicite/ National Theatre); SheppeyGerman Skerries (Orange Tree); InsignificanceMuch Ado About  Nothing, Jumpy (Theatre Clywd); Henry VTwelfth Night Re-imagined (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Buskers Opera (Park Theatre); Hedda GablerLittle Shop of Horrors (Salisbury Playhouse); Goodnight Mister Tom (Duke of York’s and UK Tour); wonder.land (MIF and National Theatre); Albion (Bush Theatre); The Light PrincessEmil and the DetectivesThe Elephantom (National Theatre); One Man, Two Guvnors (Haymarket Recasts); The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco, I’d Rather Goya  Robbed Me of My Sleep…Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate Theatre); Forever House (Drum Theatre, Plymouth); Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith) and Bunny (Underbelly, Edinburgh, Soho and 59E59, NY).

x Close

Toggle bio

Debbie O'Brien

CHILD CASTING DIRECTOR

Debbie O'Brien

CHILD CASTING DIRECTOR

Theatre work includes: Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre); Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre); Dirty Dancing (Phoenix Theatre); American Idiot (Arts Theatre); Priscilla, Queen of The Desert (Palace Theatre); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre and Victoria Palace Theatre); Starlight Express (Bochum Theatre, Germany); Flashdance (Shaftesbury Theatre); Piaf (Vaudeville Theatre); The Snowman (The Peacock Theatre); The Harder They Come (Playhouse Theatre); Show boat (Royal Albert Hall); Dancing in the Streets (Playhouse Theatre); The Rat Pack Live from Las Vegas (Savoy Theatre); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium Theatre); (Apollo Victoria); Peter Pan and The Pirates of Penzance (Savoy Theatre); Daisy Pulls It Off (Lyric Theatre); Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); La Cava (Piccadilly Theatre); Smokey Joe’s Café (Prince of Wales’s Theatre); The Rocky Horror Show (Queen’s Theatre, Piccadilly, Duke of York’s Theatre, Victoria Palace); Rent (Shaftesbury Theatre); Always (Victoria Palace); Steaming (Piccadilly Theatre) and Ain’t Misbehavin (Apollo Theatre).

UK Tours and regional productions include: 20th Century Boy, Jackie the Musical, Crush, Oxy and the Morons, Room, Godiva Rocks, The Last Five Years, Ostrich Boys, The Burnt Part Boys, Red Snapper, The Sisterhood, Only a Day, Medea, Mum’s the Word, Motherhood the Musical, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Twelfth Night, Noises Off, And Then the Dark, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin, Treasure Island, Five Guys Named Moe, Saturday Night Fever, Fame, The King and I and Amadeus.

Children’s Casting includes: Annie (Piccadilly Theatre and UK Tour); Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); Medea (Gate Theatre); Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall); The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre, Dominion Theatre, UK and international tours); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East and Abbey Theatre Dublin) and the TV series Grandpa in My Pocket and Waybuloo.

x Close

Toggle bio

Tom Brady

ASSOCIATE MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Tom Brady

ASSOCIATE MUSICAL DIRECTOR

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio

Jennifer Whyte

ASSISTANT MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Jennifer Whyte

ASSISTANT MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Jennifer studied music at Glasgow University and the University of Massachusetts.

Theatre work as pianist/conductor includes: Follies (National Theatre and Glasgow Royal Concert Hall); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Theatre); The Magistrate (National Theatre); Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre); A Catered Affair (Royal Academy Music); Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre); Avenue Q (Noël Coward and Gielgud); The Threepenny Opera (National Theatre); Cats (Clear Channel); The Wiz (Royal Academy of Music); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); My Fair Lady (National Theatre); Whistle Down The Wind (Aldwych Theatre); The Phantom of the Opera (UK Tour); Martin Guerre (UK Tour); Show Boat (Prince Edward Theatre) and Dames At Sea (Byre Theatre)

Film and Television work includes: PopIdol II (Thames Television); Can’t Sing Singers (BBC); Hit Me Baby One More Time (Granada Entertainment); Soapstar Superstar (Granada Television); Children in Need (BBC); The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros.) and Les Miserables (Universal Pictures, Working Title Films).

Composing and arranging work includes: Can’t Sing Singers; Children in Need; Tsunami Prayers; Vet Safari (All for BBC); Shehallioni, a Celtic dance show; The Famished Land, an Irish folk musical; Underworld, an American jazz musical; Jennifer Whyte – Stories (Mozart Records), a solo album of music for piano and orchestra; Les Miserables 21st Anniversary (Queen’s Theatre) and Daniel Boys – So Close ().

x Close

Toggle bio

Rob Bettle

ASSOCIATE SOUND DESIGNER

Rob Bettle

ASSOCIATE SOUND DESIGNER

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio

DIALECT COACH

Hazel Holder

DIALECT COACH

Hazel Holder

Theatre work as a Voice and Dialect coach includes: A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Foxfinder (Ambassadors Theatre); Pericles, Julie, Nine Night, Barber Shop Chronicles, Angels In America (National Theatre); Little Shop Of Horrors, Peter Pan (Regent’s Park Theatre); Shebeen (Nottingham Playhouse and Theatre Royal Stratford East); Leave Taking  (Bush Theatre); Tina: The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Twilight: LA (Gate Theatre); Black Men Walking (Eclipse Theatre and Royal Exchange Theatre); Cuttin It (Royal Court Education); Grimly Handsome (Royal Court Theatre); Guys and Dolls (Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre); Matilda (Cambridge Theatre); Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre) and The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia (Theatre Royal Haymarket).

Television work includes: In the Long Run (Green Door Pictures and Sprout Pictures); Poldark (Mammoth Screen); No Offence (Abbott Vision); Broken (LA Productions); The Cambridge Spies (BBC); Doctors (BBC) and Dr Pepper (Smith & Jones).

Education work includes: National Theatre Education Department, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, RADA, ALRA, Arts Educational School and Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre work as a performer includes: As You Like It, Medea, Death and The Kings Horseman, Little Shop of Horrors (National Theatre); The Bakkhai (Almeida Theatre); Things Will Never Be The Same Again … and other stories (Tricycle Theatre); Journey to Freedom (Marginal Voices); Dart’s Love (Tete-a-Tete Opera Festival); Cave of Wonders, Tiata Delights Festival (Tiata Fahodzi); White Suit (Helen Chadwick Song Theatre); The Bacchae (Royal Exchange, Manchester); 6 Characters in Search of an Author (Headlong); The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland); Dalston Songs and Fingerprint (ROH2); Myths & Hymns (Finborough Theatre); Mercy Fine (Clean Break Theatre); Trojan Women (Collective Artistes); The Sleeping Beauty (Young Vic, The Barbican and New Victory, New York); The Tempest (Royal Shakespeare Company); Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Lyric Theatre); Carmen Jones (Old Vic) and The Belle of Belfast City (Orange Tree Theatre)

Film work includes: The Followed (dir. Zak Klein) and Dates (dir. Andrew Anderson).

x Close

Toggle bio

Andy Barnwell

ORCHESTRA MANAGER

Andy Barnwell

ORCHESTRA MANAGER

Current London productions: Tina - The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Strictly Ballroom (Piccadilly Theatre); Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre); Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Mowtown The Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre and UK Tour).

Previous London productions include: The King & I (London Palladium); The Grinning Man (Trafalgar Studios 1); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Lady Day (Wyndham’s Theatre); Wind in the Willows (London Palladium); An American in Paris (Dominion Theatre); Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre); Love’s Labour’s Lost / Much Ado About Nothing (Theatre Royal Haymarket); In the Heights (King’s Cross Theatre); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Guys and Dolls (Savoy, Phoenix Theatre and UK tour), Gypsy (Savoy Theatre) ; Memphis (Shaftesbury Theatre); Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Playhouse Theatre); City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse); Porgy and Bess (Regent’s Park Theatre); Monty Python Live (mostly) (O2 Arena); A Chorus Line (London Palladium); Kiss Me, Kate ( Old Vic Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Adelphi Theatre); Into The Woods (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre) and Sister Act (London Palladium and UK Tour).

Current/recent UK tours/regional productions include: The Rocky Horror Show; Shrek (and Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Flowers for Mrs Harris, Little Shop of Horrors, Me & My Girl, Hairspray The Musical (and Shaftesbury Theatre); Dusty, Sunshine on Leith, Tango Moderno, Fiddler on the Roof, Addams Family, On The Town, One Love – The Bob Marley Musical , Funny Girl (and Savoy); The Commitments (and Palace Theatre); Billy Elliot (and Victoria Palace Theatre); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (and Savoy Theatre); Dance ‘til Dawn (and Aldwych Theatre); Anything Goes, Spamalot (and Playhouse Theatre), Dirty Dancing (and Aldwych/Piccadilly Theatres); Singin’ In The Rain (and Palace Theatre);  Oliver!; Legally Blonde; and South Pacific (and Barbican).

x Close

Toggle bio

Phij Adams

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY

Phij Adams

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio

Lisa Aitken

COSTUME SUPERVISOR

Lisa Aitken

COSTUME SUPERVISOR

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio

Matt George

WIGS SUPERVISOR

Matt George

WIGS SUPERVISOR

coming soon

x Close

Toggle bio

Paul Hennessy

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Paul Hennessy

PRODUCTION MANAGER

coming soon

x Close